Privacy Policy

Version 1 - Last updated 24 May 2018

The privacy of our website users is important to us and we take care to safeguard it. This policy explains how we use such personal information we may hold about you.

Your Privacy

Pulse Events registration software can be used in two capacities:

Information for Delegates

Registration information is passed along to the organisers of the event. We never share delegate information with any third parties.

Information for Event Organisers

We never share event organiser information with any third party without consent.

Pulse Events employees and contractors have the ability to take control of any event organiser's account for support purposes.

Important information

Queries

If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of your information, please contact compliance@pulse.eu.com.

Changes

Our privacy policy is regularly reviewed to make sure that we continue to serve your privacy interests. We reserve the right to modify or otherwise update this privacy policy and these changes will be posted on our website. We encourage you to visit this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes we may have made.

Who We Are

Us

This Privacy Policy references to "we", "our" and "us" and "Pulse Events" are to Pulse Events Management Ltd, the organisation responsible for the sitaconference.com website, Pulse Events Management Ltd are a company registered in England and Wales, Registered No: 5559655, Registered office: 82 Wandsworth Bridge Road London SW6 2TF. Our VAT number is 873949072.

What information we collect and why

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on the user's computer and which allow an analysis of the use of the website. The information on the use of the website generated by the cookie is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. In addition, Pulse Events has extended the Google Analytics code with "anonymizeIP" on this website. This ensures the masking of the user's IP address so that all data is collected anonymously. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there.

On behalf of Pulse Events, Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website in order to compile reports on the website activities and to provide other services related to the website usage and the Internet usage for the website operator. The user can prevent the storage of the cookies by means of a corresponding setting of their browser software; in this case not all functions of this website may be fully utilised.

The user can also prevent Google from collecting the data (including IP address) generated by the cookie and its use of the website (including IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and installed: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Information volunteered by you (the delegate)

The core functionality of this website gives you the option to submit some personal information to us. We may be provided with data which is or may be personal data in relation to event organisers and delegates or their individual representatives. Information we collect will include names & email addresses, which is necessary in the delivery of the event service and in turn necessary for the performance of a contract and adherence to the terms and conditions of the service. Additional information may be captured from you, at the request of the event organiser. This additional information is pursuant to legitimate interests, ensuring the event organiser has the relevant information to produce the event as well as enhancing your delegate experience.

We do not allow sensitive personal data, such as information about sexual orientation or religious views to be captured, however, information regarding a delegate’s health (like any accessibility requirements) may be captured during registration. This information not only enhances the delegate experience and is a legitimate business interest to the event organiser, but is also captured through explicit consent provided by the delegate - which can be withdrawn at any time. Information we collect will only be shared with the direct event organiser. No information will be shared with other third parties.

Although Pulse Events is defined as the Data Controller – the event organiser (having access to the data at any point during and post-registration) also becomes a recognised Data Controller, during this period. Once data is fully passed to the event organiser post-event, any delegates would need to refer to the event organisers Privacy Policies and Terms and Conditions regarding how their data is used/processed thereafter.

IP addresses

The information we collect via this website may also include your IP address (this is your computer’s individual identification number that is assigned to your computer when connected to the Internet) which is automatically logged by our web-server. This information is collected by our website (hosted in the United Kingdom), and is processed to ensure our legitimate interests in maintaining a secure and reliable website. This information is never passed to any other individual, event organiser or third party provider.

What we do with your information

Compliance

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the Data Protection Bill and other applicable laws.

Keeping you informed

The IP addresses logged by our website server may be used by us to perform technical diagnosis of our website’s performance on a statistical basis and to analyse traffic data (so as to gauge interest in our website).

Law enforcement

We reserve the right to co-operate with law enforcement officials in the investigation of alleged unlawful activities of our website users or relating to our website users. We will have no legal liability for such disclosures. Unless we suspect fraud, we do not use your IP address to identify you personally. We also reserve the right to disclose any personal data to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions (as amended from time to time) or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Pulse Events Management Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Security

We will do our best to protect your personal data but we cannot guarantee the security of that data in transmission since the internet is not wholly secure. Once the information has been received by us, we will use strict procedures and security techniques to try to prevent unauthorised access.

SSL Security

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input and the information we may send to the event organiser. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off/log off when finished using a shared computer.

Servers

Pulse Events servers are managed by UK based, Hosting UK, with physical data centres based in the UK. Hosting UK are ISO9001/27001 accredited. Their privacy policy can be found here.

Your data, your rights

We jointly process your personal information (as data controllers) with the event organiser. For information on how your event organiser uses your data, please view their privacy policy. The following information relates to information held by Pulse Events;

Updating your data

The GDPR and Data Protection Bill states that we must ensure that personal data held by us is accurate and up-to-date. Please help us to fulfil this obligation by informing us of any changes in your personal details. Depending on the registration process of your event, you may be able to update your own information. However, if this is not possible, you can contact your event organiser who can update any information you have submitted. Where a request to rectify your data is submitted, we will ensure changes are made within 1 month of receiving the request.

Removing your data

If you would like your personal information removed from our systems, please email compliance@pulse.eu.com. Our team will have 1 month, where applicable, to facilitate such a request.

Obtaining or Transferring your data

You also have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. To access your information, please email compliance@pulse.eu.com, or contact your event organiser. Our team will have 1 month to facilitate such a request.

Object to Data Processing

Where we process your data under legitimate interest, where applicable, you have the right to object to this processing. To submit this request, please email compliance@pulse.eu.com.

How long is your data held for

We may retain your personal data from when you register for 12 months after the event has occurred. Data is permanently removed after that date. Delegates that did not specifically sign-up to attend an event are marked as ‘unconfirmed’ and this data will be removed after 12 months.

Your data may persist on backup media after this duration has elapsed, however, this data is not accessible after seven days.

As part of our security monitoring activities we log activity at an IP Address level, which helps us identify unusual activity that may require investigation as part of bug fixing or suspected malicious activity. This information is required to help us fulfil our contractual obligations to you. Our Logs are securely maintained with limited, authorised access and are retained by our hosting service providers for up to 12 months after which they are permanently erased.

Tracking data on Google Analytics is held for 14 months.

More information

Detailed information about your rights under the GDPR and the Data Protection Bill and can be found on the website of the United Kingdom Information Commissioners Office, the address of which is ico.org.uk (as at the date of this Privacy Policy). The telephone number of the Information Commissioner’s Office is 0303 123 1113 (or +44 1625 545 745 if phoning from outside the United Kingdom).

Other websites

Hyper links

This Privacy Policy only covers personal data collected via this website. While we carefully select the websites to which we link, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites.

Any thoughts shared by another website belong to that person(s) and are not necessarily the views of Pulse Events Management Ltd.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We may share personal data with elected third parties in pursuit of our legitimate business interests including:

We may also disclose personal data to third parties:

0xe801